?

Log in

Just a quicky.


I have a fair bit to write about.
But.
I can't be bothered right now.

[[Im ill]]


TO THE POINT.
To get Tumblr to not get Tumblr??

That has nothing to do with it.

I have now left the city of Lincoln and have returned to ol' Ruggaz.
Why? I don't really know...!

Back in the land of Rugby. Day 1 has been... uneventful? Gah.
Day 2 sees the first of the new driving lessons... new guy, new car, new ARGH! So could be interesting.

Leading on from my last blog, Mr.Turner entered the UK album chart, offically, at No.12.
Shame he didn't reach the top 10, but looking at who is in the top 10, he has done extremely well to get where he is!
So gold stars and a pat on the back for him! :')    <- I hate that face!

Oh yes.
Ledge' night the other night.
Ones homies and I had a wee gathering, to celebrate the end of year one,and got a bit intoxicated.
There are some funny ass videos... but facebook is being GAY and keeps taking its sweet time uploading/failing to upload them. (2hours 11mins one was gonna take... it was only 1min video!!!!!)
But they'll eventually be wacked up on faceypage, so check 'um out if you've got me added.
They'll make you chuckle.

There was going to be other mentionable things written here, but a combination of me forgetting and... forgetting, has led to a lack of writting.
 


About blooming time too!


It's about time I updated this bastarrrrd thing and it's about time I hurried up and finished for the year...
oh wait, I have!
HUZZAH!!!!

Pretty confident I've passed everything TOBEHONEST. Not trying to be cocky. Just saying. I worked my butt off on a lot of my music work and tried my best on the rest.
Sorted.

HERE COMES THE SUMMER!!! BA BA BA DAAA!!!!
This summer has no reason not to be good.

I had a bit of a moment earlier on in the week and today.
While sitting through my nearest and dearests' recitals on Monday morning/afternoon, I realised (I knew already, but this was just, like, the kick up the bum that made me go WOW!) how talented my pair of crazies are and how much I'd miss them if they suddenly vanished.
So yeah. No disappearing you two!!!!
Today was a similar kinda thing. I walking home after spending the afternoon with the second crazy (or the first?) listening to a bit of
Frank Turner...

TANGENT!!
The beardy one that is Mr.Turner finally released his new album, England keep My Bones, on Monday, and the kind people at Amazon kindly delievered (they're very kind!) my pre-ordered deluxe edition on the release day that was Monday.
Cut the waffle.
It is amazing.
Im not just saying that because like most female (and male) fans see him as a bit of a babe.
It is generally an amazing album.
It's got songs from every angle - from band focussed songs to just Frank+Guitar songs, from heavyish rock songs to a bit of floaty accapella, from uplifting happy songs to reflective songs to sad songs to I-just-cant-go-on songs.
All the while there's a strong sense of British-ness... but not in the pompus way!
As always old Frankie boy has beautifully poetic and meaningful lyrics that you just HAVE to listen to aswell as some moving music.
(He's a clever dicky!)
But yeah. I love it. You will too. SO BUY IT!!
(He;s no.6 - getting popular is he!!!)

This guy genuinely deserves it... im not the stalkerish fan some people think I may be... but he's such a genuine guy, and he deserves all the success he can get.

ANYWAY!!!
As I was saying, I was walking home listening to a bit of FT, and the sun decided to shine, and I felt happy because of all the happy-sun-chemicals-flaoting-about (WHUT?) and I felt very content in life.
I have BABES for friends, a lovely geezer to fall asleep on at night, and I'm quite looking forward to going home and seeing the family.

SINCE MY LAST BLOG!!!
A lot has happened since the last blog... If I remember rightly.
I got my music gear eventually - the stand is SHIT.
Lots of music LOL-age has occurred.
My Picture A Day project crashed and burned. Mybad! :(
My sims3 addiction turned to a Sims Medieval addiction...!! NEEDMORENEEDMORE.
Me and the lover are going strong -> 6 months awhile ago (eeeep) 8 months tomorrow! (double eeep!)
Last month saw us meeting the previously mentioned Mr.Turner (I promise I'll stop mentioning him soon enough!) which was... amazing tobehonest. Gig in Notts was... amazing. (The one where I spent £75 on two tickets, 'member?) We were right at the front. Was just... ARRRRHHH!!! :D :D :D
So yeah. That was good. Money well spent if I do say so myself. (Y) (Even if the bouncer was a COCK!)
I had an amusing moment where I got drunk and sang some funny songs, but that's a story best left unmentioned.
Other than exams and stress and more exams.
That will be all folks.




p.s Summer play list coming soon ;)



 



I need some sleep
It can't go on like this
I tried counting sheep
But there's one I always miss
Everyone says I'm getting down too low
Everyone says you just gotta let it go
You just gotta let it go
You just gotta let it go

I need some sleep
Time to put the old horse down
I'm in too deep
And the wheels keep spinning 'round
Everyone says I'm getting' down too low
Everyone says you just gotta let it go
You just gotta let it go
You just gotta let it go

You just gotta let it go



by Eels

Just feels relevant sometimes y'know?

Bit O Blog-age, y'know?

Hhhhh'well!

First of all... I AM TIRED AS HELLLLLL!!!!!
Mega yawnies as we speak.

Last two days have been pretty darn dandy.

Yesterday. Was. Just. Good. Really.
Ended the day on a proper high.
All shits and giggles like.

Today saw us venturing to Hull. Aka. Vivian-Land.
"Us" being the music lot.
Was pretty good actually.
Gamelan this morning, Samba-ba-ba this afternoon.
(I actually have a bruise on my foot from where that gamelan-glock-with-a-more-gamelanish-name attacked me!!)
Just more shits and giggles really.

Debating whether to buy my music gear now. Or on Tuesday.
ARRRGHH!!!!
I want it now...
but...
but...
but...

On a different note, I am actually considering doing the 30 day song challenge.
Bare in mind I don't have "favourites" so I'm going to struggle!

Talking of challenges.
I need to update my Picture a Day photos!
(Ho hum!)

Mug.


As it turns out I haven't written since the day before my Birthday.
I am now old.
Yes. I am now 19.

In regards to the last blog.
My hair was a fail.
Well. Not a total fail.
Was red red for the first couple o days.
And now it just a tinge to it when you happen to shine natural light on it.
*sigh*

I got a Keyboard for my birthday. (Horray!!)
The musical type.
Not the computer type.
So I am debating whether to spend some moniez on buying a stand and a pedal.
Quite cheap actually. Would only come to about £40.

BUT.
(I don't think I wrote about it)
I spend £75 on two Frank Turner tickets (<3!!!!) for Rescue Room in Nottingham.
(Still waiting for the tickets to appear actually... hummm!)
It's gonna be amazing.
But it cost a bomb.
So I'm a little short on the money front.

BUT.
I also want to buy tickets to go and see The Subways in Derrrrrrby.
Which, for two tickets, is only about £22.

BUT.
It all adds up.
Oh the choices!

Friday sees me off to Hull-age for the day.
And Monday off to Lincoln Prison.
Yay?

In a bit of an odd mood as of late.
Not sure why.

I should probably also comment on my recent addiction to Sims 3.
But I wont.


Oh. Yes.
5 months today... <3 :-)
"Just saying."
:-p



(Why Mug? Irrelevant? Yes. I just couldn't think of anything else for a title!)

Baby, Baby, Baby, Ooooh!!!


There's two reasons for the Bieber title.
But i'll get to that soon.

Haven't written in awhile.
D:

14th was Valentines day.
(God. There are some pessimists out there.)
But MY valentines day was LOVELY!
Mine and the lovers first one together, so was very cliche, and was very very lovely!

17th we ventured to Shef-f-f-f-f-field.
Not just randomly mind.
We went to go and see Russell Howard.
(Yeah, that's right.)
Front row seats
(Yeah, that's right.)
Right in the middle
(Fuck yeah!!)
I'm not one to LOL at comedians. BUT. He was really funny.

Oh.
He was one reason for the Bieber quote.
(I wouldn't even call it a quote tobehonest. But hay.)
Because he made some crack about retarded people.

The second was the choir fest.
Music this week has had my life on the go.
(I AM SO FUCKING TIRED!!!!)
Was worth it I suppose... despite some of the cock ups...
(One being the soloist...)
One of the soloists looked like Bieber...
(No denying!)
And 4 guys behind me from Chester were cracking some right funny jokes and singing Biber songs.
I wont go into the rant on how the Bieber-look-a-like cocked up big style, so much so, the piece had to be stopped and we had to restart from a few bars before his entry.

Not much more to report.

Other than all the drama in my life.
(Don't you just hate how one person causes so much shit and drrrrama. Jeezuz)

And. Oh.
Yes.
My birthday is...
Tomorrow.
(Since it's now technically the 27th!)

Oh. Oh. Oh.
AND. I'm going to dye my hair.
>:D
Will get back to you on that one.


Day time TV sucks.

So. Yeah.

I am offically ill and have been for two (or so) weeks now! :(

Went to the doctors/walk-in-centre and was told my stomach is basically trying to eat itself.
Which is never good.
On a months worth of medication and no alcohol or tasty food for me.
Dayum.
(That and I have to have 6-8 small bland meals a day instead of the normal 3)

Bless Nickyloose for looking after me! <3

But my Mammy came and got me from Lincoln last night and i'm now back in Rugby for a few (?) days.

And yes. Day time TV sucks. :-/
Time for a yogurt me thinks.

Back In Lincoln BABES!

So yes.
Here I am back in Lincoln. :)

It being Tuesday (?) there will be no more moaning about the music review.
As I. Erm. 'Finished' and handed that in yesterday.
It was shocking.
So no high hopes there.

Yesterday and today has consisted of dossing with the lover.
Tomorrow sees us starting the Ed' report and presentation.
Horray.
And Sunday saw me and RaarNicky together for 3 months.
Genuine horrays!!


Not much else to report i'm afraid.

Other than the Sims 3 expansion pack I bought is going to slowly ruin my life.
I blame Stef for telling me about it.
AND. I am slowly getting addicted to Dive Dive and QC.
Curse you.

My last day in Rugby.


My last day in Rugby was a stressfull one.

THIS STUPID MO' FUCKING MUSIC ESSAY.
Euch.
Jeez.
I really am at odds with it.
It makes no logical structured sense in my head.
Therefor it doesn't on paper either.
So.
I've been stressing all day.
Mega headache once more. (Other factors didn't help ¬.¬)
And I even had a little cry.
Damn you.

BUT.
I am looking forward to going back to Lincoln tomorrow.

(:
It's only been five days.
But i'm a soppy git.
And I miss him!
Om nom nom.
*Insert cheesey smile here*

Plus I'd quite like all my freedom back.
And my fucked up sleeping pattern.
And my takeaways. (FATTEH!)

BUT.
I'm not looking forward to tomorrow.
Because.
I still have a good 1000 words to write.
For Monday.
Euch. :(
Might be an all nighter again.
*dies inside*


Don't worry.
After Monday.
I'll be stressing about the Education Report and Powerpoint instead.
Ho hum.